Village Green Care Home

Village Green Care Home is a nursing home in Bedford, Central Bedfordshire (MK43 0ND). It holds a CQC rating of Good.
About Village Green Care Home
Village Green Care Home is a nursing home near Bedford. We support older people and younger adults whose needs call for qualified nursing on site, including people living with a physical disability, and we offer respite as well as permanent places. People usually come to us at a point of change: after a long hospital stay, after a fall that altered what is possible at home, or when a condition has progressed beyond what family and visiting carers can safely manage. That is an unsettling time, and a good deal of our work in the first weeks is simply about helping somebody feel steady again. Nursing care here is about keeping people comfortable and as well as they can be. Medication, skin integrity, nutrition, pain and mobility are watched closely and acted on early. Equally, we do not let the clinical side swallow the day. People are helped to be up and dressed, to eat properly, to get outside when the weather allows and to keep hold of whatever they still enjoy. Families are part of it. We would rather relatives came often, asked questions and told us when something is wrong than felt they were being kept at arm's length. The Care Quality Commission most recently rated us good overall. If you are considering nursing care in this part of Bedfordshire, please arrange to visit and see the home for yourself.
Care provided at Village Green Care Home
- Older person care
- Physical disability support
- Younger adults care
- Respite care
- Last CQC inspection: 24 March 2023
Read the full inspection report on the CQC website.
Common questions about Village Green Care Home
Where is Village Green Care Home located?
Village Green Care Home is a nursing home in Bedford, Central Bedfordshire, MK43 0ND. You can view its exact location and get directions from the map on this page.
What type of care does Village Green Care Home provide?
Village Green Care Home is registered to provide nursing and personal care, with support that includes Older person care, Physical disability support, Younger adults care, Respite care. The full list of services is shown on this page.
What is Village Green Care Home's CQC rating?
Village Green Care Home is registered with and inspected by the Care Quality Commission (CQC). Its most recent overall rating is Good following its last inspection on 24 March 2023. You can read the full CQC report from the link on this page.
Does Village Green Care Home offer respite or short-term care?
Yes. Village Green Care Home offers respite and short-term care. Availability changes regularly, so it is best to enquire directly.
Questions families ask about Village Green Care Home
Can Mum or Dad stay here if their dementia gets worse?
No. Village Green Care Home is not listed for dementia care on the CQC register. If dementia is likely, choose a home that is, so a second move is not needed later.
Is there a nurse on site if health needs change?
Yes. Yes. Village Green Care Home is registered to provide nursing care, so registered nurses are part of the team.
Can they try a short stay before deciding?
Yes. Yes. Village Green Care Home offers respite and short stays, which is a good way to see whether the home is the right fit.
Will they support end of life care, so there is no move at the hardest time?
Ask the home. End of life care is not listed on the register. Ask the manager whether residents can remain in the home with hospice or district nurse support.
Can she bring her cat or dog?
Ask the home. The home has not told us its pet policy yet. Ask directly; some homes allow small pets in residents' rooms or welcome visiting dogs.
Can a couple stay together?
Ask the home. We do not know whether the home has rooms for couples. Ask about shared or adjoining rooms if this matters.
Will the council help pay, or is it self funded only?
Ask the home. The home has not told us which funding it accepts. Most homes take both council funded and self funded residents; ask about council rates and any top up.
Do they take younger adults as well as older people?
Yes. Yes. Village Green Care Home supports younger adults as well as older people.
Can I visit before deciding, and are there visiting hours?
Ask the home. Every home should welcome a visit. Call to arrange one, ideally at a mealtime or during an activity, and ask about visiting hours for family.
Typical weekly fees in the East
Village Green Care Home has not published its fees yet. These are typical weekly fees for the East, so you know roughly what to expect before you call.
- Residential care: £1,000 to £1,350 per week per person, typical range
- Nursing care: £1,250 to £1,600 per week per person, typical range
Indicative figures for the East, not a quote from Village Green Care Home. Actual fees depend on the room, the level of care and how it is funded.
Explore more
More nursing homes in Bedford
Browse all nursing homes in Bedford.