Heath Lodge

Heath Lodge is a residential care home in Warrington, Warrington (WA1 4JA). It holds a CQC rating of Good.
About Heath Lodge
Heath Lodge is a care home in Warrington. We provide residential care for adults with a learning disability and autistic adults, and we offer respite stays alongside permanent places. This is a house, and it is meant to feel like one. The people living here decide what goes on the shopping list, what gets cooked, how their rooms look and how they spend their time. Some go out to work or to college, some use local groups and facilities, and some prefer a quieter week with a few things they enjoy properly. We do not rank those. Being small means people are known in detail rather than in general. That matters most when something is wrong, because staff who know somebody well can tell the difference between a bad mood and pain, and between wanting to be left alone and quietly withdrawing. The effort goes into communication and predictability. Where somebody does not use speech, we learn how they tell us things, and changes are explained well in advance. Our most recent overall rating from the Care Quality Commission is good. Families and social workers are welcome to visit and ask us anything.
Care provided at Heath Lodge
- Learning disability and autism support
- Respite care
- Last CQC inspection: 10 January 2020
Read the full inspection report on the CQC website.
Common questions about Heath Lodge
Where is Heath Lodge located?
Heath Lodge is a residential care home in Warrington, Warrington, WA1 4JA. You can view its exact location and get directions from the map on this page.
What type of care does Heath Lodge provide?
Heath Lodge is registered to provide residential personal care, with support that includes Learning disability and autism support, Respite care. The full list of services is shown on this page.
What is Heath Lodge's CQC rating?
Heath Lodge is registered with and inspected by the Care Quality Commission (CQC). Its most recent overall rating is Good following its last inspection on 10 January 2020. You can read the full CQC report from the link on this page.
Does Heath Lodge offer respite or short-term care?
Yes. Heath Lodge offers respite and short-term care. Availability changes regularly, so it is best to enquire directly.
Questions families ask about Heath Lodge
Can Mum or Dad stay here if their dementia gets worse?
No. Heath Lodge is not listed for dementia care on the CQC register. If dementia is likely, choose a home that is, so a second move is not needed later.
Is there a nurse on site if health needs change?
No. Heath Lodge is a residential care home without on-site nursing. District nurses and GPs visit, but someone who needs daily nursing may have to move to a nursing home.
Can they try a short stay before deciding?
Yes. Yes. Heath Lodge offers respite and short stays, which is a good way to see whether the home is the right fit.
Will they support end of life care, so there is no move at the hardest time?
Ask the home. End of life care is not listed on the register. Ask the manager whether residents can remain in the home with hospice or district nurse support.
Can she bring her cat or dog?
Ask the home. The home has not told us its pet policy yet. Ask directly; some homes allow small pets in residents' rooms or welcome visiting dogs.
Can a couple stay together?
Ask the home. We do not know whether the home has rooms for couples. Ask about shared or adjoining rooms if this matters.
Will the council help pay, or is it self funded only?
Ask the home. The home has not told us which funding it accepts. Most homes take both council funded and self funded residents; ask about council rates and any top up.
Do they take younger adults as well as older people?
Ask the home. The register does not say which age groups the home supports. Ask the home.
Can I visit before deciding, and are there visiting hours?
Ask the home. Every home should welcome a visit. Call to arrange one, ideally at a mealtime or during an activity, and ask about visiting hours for family.
Typical weekly fees in the North West
Heath Lodge has not published its fees yet. These are typical weekly fees for the North West, so you know roughly what to expect before you call.
- Residential care: £800 to £1,050 per week per person, typical range
Indicative figures for the North West, not a quote from Heath Lodge. Actual fees depend on the room, the level of care and how it is funded.
Explore more
More care homes in Warrington
Browse all care homes in Warrington.